A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.11 went live 30/10/2014.

Nassarius (Zeuxis) siquijorensis

(Adams, A., 1852) Burned Nassa Shell size 20 - 43 mm Red Sea - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 237/6, 9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 335/17-18; 337/1-3, 5
Shells of the Philippinesp 157/6
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 442
Shells of Vietnamp 148; Pl. 44/25
Indonesian Shells Ip 93/1
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 40
Synonyms
Buccinum canaliculatum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Buccinum turris Wood, 1825
Shells of Vietnamp 148
Nassa crenellifera Adams, A., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 148
Nassa cingenda Marrat, F.P., 1880
Shells of Vietnamp 148
Nassarius (Zeuxis) canaliculata teschi Koperberg, 1931
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Nassarius (Zeuxis) hirasei Kuroda, T. & T. Habe, 1952
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 natureimprint
2 natureimprint
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
6 Eurasia Shells
Nassarius_hirasei_m.jpg
Nassarius_hirasei_n.jpg
Nassarius_siquijorensis.jpg
Nassarius_siquijorensis_1.jpg
Nassarius_siquijorensis_2.jpg
Zeuxis_hirasei.jpg