A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Marginella (Semiturriamarginella) subturrita

Fischer, P., 1884, "1883" Shell size 25 - 36 mm Europe; W Africa; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE MARGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 31, p 392
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 32; 129/3.3 - 130/1.1
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 46
VisayaSupplement 9, p 34
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) jousseaumi Fischer, P., 1883
Marginella (Marginella) jousseaumei Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 111-112; Pl. 3/25-28
Marginella (Marginella) jousseaumi Locard, E.A.A., 1897 (lapsus)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 32
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Marginella_impudica_subturrita_lectotype.jpg