A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Doxander vittatus entropi

(Man in't Veld, L.A. & G.J. Visser, 1993) Shell size 40 - 110 mm Vietnam - Taiwan; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Vita MarinaVol. 42/1, p 21
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 226
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 96
Shells of Vietnamp 60
Synonyms
Strombus sulcatus Chemnitz, J.H.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Guido Poppe
3 Shells Italia
4 Marcus Stigwan
5 Shells Italia
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Doxander_vittatus_entropi_paratype.jpg
Strombus_vittatus_entropi_3.jpg
Strombus_vittatus_vittatus_2.jpg
Strombus_vittatus_entropi_7.jpg
Strombus_vittatus_entropi_1.jpg
Strombus_vittatus_2.jpg
Strombus_vittatus_entropi_4.jpg
Doxander_vittatus_entropi_5.jpg