A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Aeolidia papillosa

(Linnaeus, C., 1761) Body size 25 - 120 mm E & W Atlantic; N Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyAEOLIDIOIDEA
FamilyAEOLIDIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 217-219
Checklist of marine biota of China seas
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 339
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Doris spinis mollibus hirsuta Baster, J., 1762
Doris bodoensis Gunnerus, J.E., 1770
Doris papillosa Müller, O.F., 1776
Zoologiae Danicaep 229
Doris vermigera Turton, 1807
British FaunaVol. 1, p 133
Eolis cuvieri Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1819
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 6/1, p 302
Eolis vermigera Turton, 1828
Eolida zetlandica Forbes, E. & J. Goodsir, 1839
Catriona obtusalis Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1842 : North Sea
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 9, p 34
Eolis rosea Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1842 : North Sea
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 9, p 34
Eolis leslianus Macgillivray, W., 1843 : Scotland
Hist.moll. Aberdeen, Kincardine, Banffp 70
Eolis murrayana Macgillivray, W., 1843 : Scotland
Hist.moll. Aberdeen, Kincardine, Banffp 70, 193
Eolis farinacea Gould, A.A. in Stimpson, W., 1853
Smithsonian Contributions to KnowledgeVol. 6 (art.V), p 25
Eolis plumata Dalyell, J.G., 1853
The powers of the Creator displayed in the creationp 300
Eolis papillata Baudelot, E., 1863
Annales des Sciences NaturellesSer. 4, p 212
Eolis campbellii Cunningham, R.O., 1871
Trans. Linn. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 484
Aeolidia papillosa albina (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Durouchoux, 1906
Feuille des Jeunes Naturalistesseries 4, 36(425), p 41
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 MarBEF ERMS
3 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
4 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
5 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
Aeolidia_papillosa.jpg
Aeolidia_papillosa_1.jpg
Aeolidia_papillosa_2.jpg
Aeolidia_papillosa_3.jpg
Aeolidia_papillosa_4.jpg