A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Polycera quadrilineata

(Müller, O.F., 1776) Body size to 45 mm Iceland - Norway - Mediterranean - Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyPOLYCEROIDEA
FamilyPOLYCERIDAE POLYCERINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoologiae Danicaep 229
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 100, 113-114
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 295; Pl. 66/2
European Seashells Volume 1Vol. 1, p 297/6
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 30-31
Synonyms
Doris flava Montagu, G., 1804, "1802"
Trans. Linn. Soc. LondonVol. 7, p 79
Doris cornaliae Abildgaard, P.C., 1806
Polycera ornata Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1837
Polycera typica Thompson, W., 1840
Additions to the Fauna of IrelandVol. 5, p 92
Polycera varians Sars, M., 1840
Archiv für NaturgeschichteVol. 6/1, p 212
Polycera plebeia Lovén, S.L., 1846
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm(1845), p 138
Thecacera capitata Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1854 : British Isles
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.ser. 2, 14, p 103
Polycera canteriata "Quatrefages, J.L.A. De" Bergh, L.S.R., 1880, "1879"
Verh. K-K Zool-Bot. Ges. WienVol. 29, p 601
Polycera mediterranea Bergh, L.S.R., 1880
Verh. K-K Zool-Bot. Ges. WienVol. 29, p 14
Polycera nigropicta Ihering, H. von, 1885
Malak. Blätter, Neue FolgeVol. 8, p 47
Polycera nigrolineata Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Durouchoux, 1913
Feuille des Jeunes Naturalistesseries 5, 43(514):suppl., p 8
Polycera salamandra Labbé, A., 1931
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 56, p 22
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 Scottish Nudibranchs
3 Scottish Nudibranchs
4 Scottish Nudibranchs
Polycera_quadrilineata_3.jpg
Polycera_quadrilineata.jpg
Polycera_quadrilineata_1.jpg
Polycera_quadrilineata_2.jpg