A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Paradusta hungerfordi hungerfordi

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1888) Hungerford's Cowry Shell size 20 - 48 mm Japan - Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 208; Pl. 11/1-3
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 559
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 288/1-14, 18
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 90/3-4
The Shell Handbookp 94
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 90
Compendium of Seashellsp 98/4.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 65/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 181; Pl. 34/10
Shells of Japanp 131
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 285/15-16
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 313/1-13, 20
Cowriesp 203
VisayaVol. 1/4, p 29
Synonyms
Cypraea kiiensis Roberts, S.R., 1913
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 559
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 130
Erronea donghaiensis Ma, X.-T., 1997
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 559
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Chen Qi Quan
2 National Museum Wales
3 Felix Lorenz
4 Pasquale Fazzini
5 Randy Allamand
6 Aegean Shells
7 Guido Poppe
8 Mollusc Net Auctions
9 Aegean Shells
Cypraea_hungerfordi_hungerfordi_5.jpg
Cypraea_hungerfordi_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_hungerfordi_nigroglobosa_homotype.jpg
Cypraea_hungerfordi.jpg
Cypraea_hungerfordi_7.jpg
Cypraea_hungerfordi_4.jpg
Cypraea_hungerfordi_1.jpg
Cypraea_hungerfordi_3.jpg
Cypraea_hungerfordi_2.jpg