A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turricula nelliae spuria

(nomen novum)
(Hedley, C., 1922) Shell size 20 - 40 mm Taiwan; Indonesia; W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCLAVATULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 13/6, p 245
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 928
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 363/7-8
Shells of the Philippinesp 271/10
Indonesian Shells IIp 58/15
Synonyms
Turricula tuberculata Gray, J.E. & G.B. Sowerby II, 1839 (renamed)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1022
Surcula punctata Reeve, L.A., 1845
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 809
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
Turricula_nelliae_spuria_3.jpg
Turricula_tuberculata_s.jpg
Turricula_nelliae_spurius.jpg
Turricula_nelliae_spurius_1.jpg