A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Erronea pallida pallida

(Gray, J.E., 1824) Pallid/Pale Cowry Shell size 13 - 34 mm Gulf of Oman - N Indian Ocean - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 387-388
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 529
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 261/10-16, 19-20
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/20
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 90/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 87
Compendium of Seashellsp 88/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 68/9
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 321/14-16, 19-24
Cowriesp 187
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/24
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 76
Synonyms
Erronea gilva Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 529
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 123
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taurus
2 Femorale
3 Felix Lorenz
4 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_pallida.jpg
Cypraea_pallida_1.jpg
Cypraea_pallida_2.jpg
Cypraea_pallida_3.jpg