A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Voluta polypleura polypleura

Crosse, H., 1876 De Marcoi's Volute Shell size 43 - 104 mm Honduras - Jamaica
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE VOLUTINAE VOLUTINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 350/11
Volutesp 3
Synonyms
Falsilyria garifuna Petuch, E.J. MS
Voluta demarcoi Olsson, A.A., 1965 : W Caribbean
Compendium of Seashellsp 212/3.1
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 6, 8
American ConchologistVol. 19/1, p 24
American ConchologistVol. 21/3, p 15
Falsilyria ernesti Petuch, E.J., 1990
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Schooner Specimen Shells
Voluta_polypleura_1.jpg
Voluta_polypleura_4.jpg
Voluta_polypleura.jpg
Voluta_demarcoi_1.jpg