A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Erronea subviridis subviridis

(Reeve, L.A., 1835) Greenish Cowry Shell size 14 - 48 mm NW Australia - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 68
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 537
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 268/1-6, 19-20, 23
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/21
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 92/2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 39/19
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 116
Compendium of Seashellsp 88/4.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 63
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 71/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 182; Pl. 32/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 16/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 12/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 27/18-19
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 323/1-3, 6-8, 10-12, 21-22
Cowriesp 163
Synonyms
Erronea subviridis kesata Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 126
Erronea piscatorum Schilder, F.A., 1965
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 126
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Pasquale Fazzini
3 Felix Lorenz
4 Shells Italia
5 Pasquale Fazzini
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
Cypraea_subviridis_4191.jpg
Cypraea_subviridis_vaticina.jpg
Cypraea_subviridis_subviridis_4.jpg
Cypraea_subviridis.jpg
Cypraea_subviridis_1.jpg
Cypraea_subviridis_2.jpg
Cypraea_subviridis_3.jpg