A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hermissenda crassicornis

(Eschscholtz, J.F., 1831) Opalescent Nudibranch/Hermissenda Body size 50 mm Alaska - Baja California, Mexico; Japan; Korea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyAEOLIDIOIDEA
FamilyFACELINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Atlas "Predpriaetie" 2pt. 4, p 15
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 215-216
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 329
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Eolis opalescens Cooper, J.G., 1863, "1862"
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 2, p 205
Hervia emurai Baba, K., 1937 : Japan
J. Dept. Agri., Kyushyu Imp. Univ.Vol. 5/7, p 329
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 EndlessBlue
2 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
3 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
Hermissenda_crassicornis.jpg
Hermissenda_crassicornis_1.jpg
Hermissenda_crassicornis_2.jpg