A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Dendrodoris denisoni

(Angas, G.F., 1864) Gem Nudibranch Body size 30 - 90 mm Tropical & subtropical Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyPHYLLIDIOIDEA
FamilyDENDRODORIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisSer. 3, p 45
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 861
Seashells of New Zealandp 128
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 258
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 89/G-H; 98/1C
Synonyms
Dendrodoris gemmacea Alder, J. & A. Hancock
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 9, p 126
Actinodoris krusensternii Tilesius in Gray, M.E., 1850 : Japan
Figures of molluscous animals selected from various authorsVol. 3, p 102; Pl. 230/5
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 98/1C
Doridopsis mammosa Abraham, P.S., 1877
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 266
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
2 Denis Riek
3 Denis Riek
4 Denis Riek
5 EndlessBlue
6 EndlessBlue
7 New Zealand Mollusca
Dendrodoris_denisoni.jpg
Dendrodoris_denisoni_1.jpg
Dendrodoris_denisoni_2.jpg
Dendrodoris_denisoni_3.jpg
Dendrodoris_denisoni_6.jpg
Dendrodoris_denisoni_5.jpg
Dendrodoris_denisoni_4.jpg