A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cinguloterebra fenestrata

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Shell size 30 - 80 mm Japan - New Guinea - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 11, p 153
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. E/15; Pl. 15/52; Pl. 16/52
Guide to Australian Shellsp 57/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 48/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/31
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 8; Pl. 21/ 18-20; Pl. 55
The NautilusVol. 96/20, p 64
Synonyms
Terebra caelata Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850
Zool. Voy. "HMS Samarang"p 30; Pl. 10/22
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 16/52e
Terebra torquata Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850 : Taiwan; Indo-Pacific
Zool. Voy. "HMS Samarang"p 30; Pl. 10/13
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 16/52d
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 365/3-4, 7-8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
7 C & C Ruscoe Collection
8 Eurasia Shells
9 Gavin Malcolm Collection
10 Eurasia Shells
11 Mike's Seashell Collection
12 Guido Poppe
Terebra_fenestrata_lectotype.jpg
Terebra_fenestrata_paralectotype_1968233_2.jpg
Terebra_caelata_probtype_20150107.jpg
Terebra_torquata_probSyntype_20150108-1.jpg
Terebra_torquata_probSyntype_20150108-2.jpg
Myurella_torquata.jpg
Terebra_fenestrata_5.jpg
Terebra_fenestrata.jpg
Terebra_fenestrata_4.jpg
Cinguloterebra_fenestrata_3.jpg
Terebra_fenestrata_1.jpg
Cinguloterebra_fenestrata_8.jpg