A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vexillum (Pusia) amabile

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 8 - 20 mm Indo-W Pacific; Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 186
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 318/1
The Shell Handbookp 173
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 167
Guide to Australian Shellsp 54/16
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/32
Shells of the Philippinesp 217/17
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26; C-19/3.2
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 68/196
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 27/35
Synonyms
Mitra encausta Gould, A.A., 1850
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 Manfred Herrmann
4 Thierry Dandrimont
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Raymond Huet
7 Raymond Huet
Mitra_amabilis_syntype.jpg
Vexillum_amabilis_3.jpg
Vexillum_amabile.jpg
Vexillum_amabile_1.jpg
Vexillum_amabilis_2.jpg
Vexillum_amabile_5.jpg
Vexillum_amabile_4.jpg