A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Imbricaria annulata

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Ringed Mitre Shell size 8 - 35 mm Red Sea - Mozambique - China & Japan - Marquesas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 108; 112/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 305/11
The Shell Handbookp 173
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 128/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 51/13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 41/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 203/12
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-26/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 16/9, 13; 17/3, 5, 7
Shells of Vietnamp 178; Pl. 54/21
Synonyms
Mitra nitens Kiener, L.C., 1838
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 178
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Imbricaria amoena Adams, A., 1853
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 178
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra acutilirata Sowerby, G.B. III, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra acuta Sowerby, G.B. III, 1879
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 178
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra marionae Melvill, J.C., 1888
J. Conch. LondonVol. 5/9, p 281-282; Pl. 2/11
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 178
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Mozambique Sea Shells
3 National Museum Wales
4 Gloria Maris
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Femorale
7 George Sangiouloglou
8 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
9 Femorale
Mitra_annulata_lectotype.jpg
Ziba_annulata_5.jpg
Cancilla_marionae_holotype.jpg
Subcancilla_annulata_6.jpg
Subcancilla_annulata_1832.jpg
Subcancilla_annulata_3.jpg
Subcancilla_annulata_2.jpg
Mitra_annulata_1.jpg
Ziba_annulata_4.jpg