A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Imbricariopsis conovula

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Shell size 8 - 20 mm Mauritius - N Australia - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2/2, p 655-657; Pl. 45bis/18-22
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 303/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 154; Pl. 34/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 49/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/22
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-23/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 23/10-12
Shells of Vietnamp 176; Pl. 55/17
Synonyms
Mitra virgo Broderip, W.J., 1836
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Shells of Vietnamp 176
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra eburnea Philippi, R.A., 1850
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Shells of Vietnamp 176
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra melacis Cate, J.M., 1963
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Linnean Society London
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 @ Roger Rule
Mitra_virgo_lectotype.jpg
Mitra_conovula_syntype.jpg
Imbricaria_conovula_1838a.jpg
Imbricaria_conovula_1838b.jpg
Imbricaria_conovula_1838c.jpg
Imbricata_conovula.jpg