A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Mitra (Strigatella) assimilis

Pease, W.H., 1868 Shell size 10 - 25 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 183
Molluscs of Okinawap 111/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 301/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 151; Pl. 32/15; Pl. 33/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/6
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; M-17/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 14/13-16
Shells of Vietnamp 173; Pl. 54/2-3
Synonyms
Mitra unifascialis Kiener, L.C., 1838
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra nivosa Küster, H.C., 1839
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra turturina Souverbie, S.M., 1875
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Denis Riek
3 Raymond Huet
4 Manfred Herrmann
5 @ Roger Rule
6 Femorale
7 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea