A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Zoila rosselli rosselli

Cotton, B.C., 1948 Rossell's Cowry Shell size 35 - 64 mm Geographe Bay - Lancelin Isl, W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZOILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Trans. Roy. Soc. S. AustraliaVol. 72/1, p 30-32; Pl. 1
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 343-344
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 120/1-5,9-10, 12-13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 89
The Shell Handbookp 96
Compendium of Seashellsp 95/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 70/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 23; 197; Pl. 28/16-19
Guide to Australian Shellsp 20/3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 231/4, 5, 9-11
Cowriesp 110
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 130
Synonyms
Zoila albolutea Raybaudi Massilia, G., 1994
Zoila lobettiana Raybaudi Massilia, G., 1995
World Shellsp 15
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 343
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Pasquale Fazzini
3 American Museum of Natural History
4 Guido Poppe
5 Aegean Shells
6 Guido Poppe
7 Baroque Cabinet
8 Taurus
9 Felix Lorenz
10 Taurus
11 Pasquale Fazzini
12 Felix Lorenz
13 Felix Lorenz
14 Taurus
Cypraea_rosselli_edingeri.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli_1.jpg
Zoila_rosselli_paratype.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli_satiata_2.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli_varieties.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli_5.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli_satiata_1.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli_latistoma_2.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli_rosselli.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli_albosignata.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli_satiata_3.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli_satiata.jpg
Cypraea_rosselli_latistoma_1.jpg