A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Bembicium nanum

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Striped-mouth Conniwink Shell size 12 mm Queensland - S Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LACUNINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143; Pl. 18/19
Guide to Australian Shellsp 6/7
Synonyms
Trochus acuminatus Wood, S.V., 1828
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143
Trochus planus Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143
Littorina australis Gray, J.E., 1839
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143
Bembicium pictum Philippi, R.A., 1846
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143
Risella grisea Philippi, R.A., 1851
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143
Risella crassa Dunker, R.W., 1861
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 143
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Molluscs of Tasmania
2 Lars David Kellner
3 Olivier Caro
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Bembicium_nanum_2.jpg
Bembicium_nanum.jpg
Bembicium_nanum_1.jpg
Bembicium_nanum_3.jpg
Bembicium_nanum_5.jpg