A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) pupoides

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842) Pupiform Turbonilla Shell size to 5.5 mm W Florida, USA - Colombia; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPYLOPULMONATA
SuperFamilyPYRAMIDELLOIDEA
FamilyPYRAMIDELLIDAE TURBONILLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 147; 311/966
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 204
Synonyms
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) latior Adams, C.B., 1850
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) phrikalea Watson, R.B., 1850
Turbonilla subcoronata Holmes, N.J.C., 1859
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 @ David Kirsh
Turbonilla_pupoides_1.jpg
Turbonilla_pupoides.jpg