A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Lottia leucopleura leucopleura

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Dwarf Suck-on/Black-ribbed/Cuban Limpet Shell size 6 - 22 mm Florida Keys, USA - West Indies; Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyLOTTIOIDEA
FamilyLOTTIIDAE LOTTINAE LOTTINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 46; 205/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 12/15
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 44
Compendium of Seashellsp 32/4.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 56
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 30
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 394; 362
Synonyms
Patella digitalis Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 46/2
Patella dubloradiata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Patella cimeliata Reeve, L.A., 1855
Patella occidentalis Reeve, L.A., 1855
Acmaea simplex Pilsbry, H.A., 1891 : Jamaica
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/13, p 42; Pl. 4/63-68
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Femorale
3 Olivier Caro
4 Femorale
Lottia_leucopleura.jpg
Lottia_leucopleura_1.jpg
Lottia_leucopleura_2.jpg
Collisella_leucopleura_3.jpg