A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Montfortia emarginata

(Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825) Emarginate Limpet Shell size 20 - 40 mm Florida Keys, USA - Greater Antilles
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE EMARGINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49; 210/35
Compendium of Seashellsp 24/4.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 49
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 27
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 65; 528
Synonyms
Subemarginula retiporosa Dall, W.H., 1903
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/35
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Hemitoma_emarginata_1.jpg
Hemitoma_emarginata_2.jpg
Montfortia_emarginata_2.jpg