A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vasum (Vasum) caestus

Broderip, W.J., 1833 Panamanian Vase Shell size 50 - 90 mm S Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyTURBINELLIDAE VASINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 346/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 182
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 433/664
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 71, 79
Synonyms
Turbinella ardeola Valenciennes, A., 1832 (nomen oblitum)
Vasum muricatum caestus "Reeve, L.A." Abbott, R.T., 1950 : Pacific Panama
American ConchologistVol. 19/2, p 16
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
Vasum_caestus_6.jpg
Vasum_caestus_5.jpg
Vasum_caestus_4.jpg
Vasum_caestus_3.jpg
Vasum_caestus_2.jpg
Vasum_caestum_2.jpg