A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Barbarofusus barbarensis†

(Trask, 1855) Santa Barbara Spindle Shell Shell size 57 - 133 mm Oregon - S California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FUSININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 210/1
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 – The Gastropoda.
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 90; 578
Fasciolariidaep 9
Synonyms
Barbarofusus traskii Dall, W.H., 1915 (nomen novum)
The NautilusVol. 29, p 55
Fasciolariidaep 9
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
Barbarofusus_barbarensis_2.jpg
Barbarofusus_barbarensis_3.jpg
Fusinus_barbarensis_1.jpg