A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bistolida fuscomaculata

(Pease, W.H., 1865) Dark-Blotched Goodalli Shell size 9 - 17 mm Philippines; Micronesia; Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 515
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 485
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 223/14-19, 22-23
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 142/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 96/2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 369/28-29, 34-35
Cowriesp 264
Synonyms
Cypraea adelinae Roberts, S.R., 1885
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 485
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 167
Cypraea dautzenbergi Hidalgo, J.G., 1907
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 485
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 167
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Felix Lorenz
5 Worldwide Specimen Shells
6 Pasquale Fazzini
7 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_goodalli_fuscomaculata_3.jpg
Cypraea_goodalli_fuscomaculata_4.jpg
Cypraea_goodallii_692.jpg
Cypraea_goodalli_fuscomaculata_1.jpg
Cypraea_goodalli_fuscomaculata_5.jpg
Cypraea_goodallii_fuscomaculata.jpg
Cypraea_goodalli_fuscomaculata_2.jpg