A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Prunum prunum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Plum Marginella Shell size 20 - 35 mm Lower Caribbean - Uruguay; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 117; 280/667
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 333/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 206
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 103; Pl. 11/12
The Shell Handbookp 167
Compendium of Seashellsp 235/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 127/19
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40; 204/1.1-3.3
American ConchologistVol. 19/2, p 15
Synonyms
Voluta plumbea Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
Marginella (Marginella) caerulescens Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
Marginella (Marginella) glans Menke, K.T., 1828
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
Marginella (Marginella) subcaerulea Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
Marginella (Marginella) xanthostoma Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
Marginella_prunum_2.jpg
Prunum_prunum.jpg
Prunum_prunum_1.jpg
Prunum_prunum_2.jpg