A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Antiplanes thalaea

(Dall, W.H., 1902) California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyPSEUDOMELATOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 24/1264, p 514
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 996
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 The Gastropoda.
Synonyms
Antiplanes thalea Dall, W.H., 1902 (lapsus)
Antiplanes rotula Dall, W.H., 1921 : California, USA
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 The Gastropoda.
Rectiplanes willetti Berry, S.S., 1953 : S Alaska
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1078
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 The Gastropoda.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Antiplanes_thalaea_Holotype_122568.jpg