A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Monetaria obvelata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810) Bulging/Tahitian Gold-ringed Cowry Shell size 10 - 30 mm French Polynesia; Cook Isl.
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 16, p 102
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 105/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 87/2.2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 88
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 39/3
The Shell Handbookp 95
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 120
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 59/19
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 419/23-25, 30-31, 37-38
Cowriesp 132
Synonyms
Cypraea pressa Dillwyn, L.W., 1827
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 204
Cypraea devians Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 204
Cypraea tautirana Curtiss, A., 1938 : Tahiti
A short zoology of Tahiti in the Society Islandsp 190
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eng's Auctions
4 Eng's Auctions
5 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_obvelata.jpg
Cypraea_perrieri_syntype.jpg
Cypraea_obvelata_1.jpg
Cypraea_obvelata_2.jpg
Cypraea_obvelata_3.jpg