A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melicerona listeri melvilli

(Hidalgo, J.G., 1906) Melvill's Cowry Shell size 9 - 26 mm C Queensland - New South Wales, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Acad. Cienc. MadridVol. 25, p 179-180
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 578
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 300/9-14
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 335/16-18
Synonyms
Zonaria melvilli Unknown Author
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 120
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Atoll Shells
3 Dave Rolfe
Cypraea_listeri_melvilli_1.jpg
Cypraea_listeri_melvilli_2.jpg
Cypraea_listeri_melvilli_3.jpg