A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Concholepas concholepas

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Barnacle Rock Shell Shell size 36 - 130 mm Peru - Falklands; not Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 274/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 142
Compendium of Seashellsp 146/1.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 112
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 96
Moluscos Magallanicosp 89/234
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 53
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 48, 51, 155
Malacological Society of AustraliaVol. 2/1, p 43/10-12; 44
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 210-1
Synonyms
Patella lepas Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Murex locus Molina, 1792
Concholepas peruviana Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1801 : Peru; Chile
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 182
Malacological Society of AustraliaVol. 2/1, p 44
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 210
Concholepas imbricatus Valenciennes, A., 1832 : Chile
Malacological Society of AustraliaVol. 2/1, p 45
Purpura pileopsis Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832
Purpura loca Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1846
Concholepas oblongus Reeve, L.A., 1863
Concholepas densestriatus Mabille, J., 1886 : Chile
Annales de MalacologieVol. 2, p 271
Concholepas granosus Mabille, J., 1886 : Chile
Annales de MalacologieVol. 2, p 270
Concholepas minor Mabille, J., 1886
Annales de MalacologieVol. 2, Pl. 5/3-4
Concholepas patagonicus Mabille, J., 1886 : S Chile
Annales de MalacologieVol. 2, p 278
Concholepas rhombicus Mabille, J., 1886 : Chile
Annales de MalacologieVol. 2, p 273
Concholepas similis Mabille, J., 1886 : Chile
Annales de MalacologieVol. 2, p 267-268
Concholepas splendens Mabille, J., 1886
Concholepas verucundus Mabille, J., 1886 : Chile
Annales de MalacologieVol. 2, p 275
Concholepas laevigatus Valenciennes, A. in Humboldt, 1927 : Chile
Malacological Society of AustraliaVol. 2/1, p 45
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
8 Patagonian Shells
9 Baroque Cabinet
10 Tom Ashton
11 Tom Ashton
Concholepas_patagonicus_syntype.jpg
Concholepas_granosus_syntype.jpg
Concholepas_minor_syntype.jpg
Concholepas_verucundus_syntype.jpg
Concholepas_rhombicus_syntype.jpg
Concholepas_similis_syntype.jpg
Concholepas_densestriatus_syntype.jpg
Concholepas_concholepas_5.jpg
Concholepas_concholepas_2.jpg
Concholepas_concholepas_3.jpg
Concholepas_concholepas_4.jpg