A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Buccinum ciliatum ciliatum

(Fabricius, O., 1780) Shell size 23 - 55 mm Circum-Arctic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Hafniae et Lipsiae
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 44; fig. 133A
Atlas of Gastropod Mollusks of Russia's Far Eastern Seasp 86-87
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 84/4
Synonyms
Buccinum boreale Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 359-379; Pl. 9
Tritonium turritum Mörch, O.A.L., 1869
Mém. Soc. Malac. Belg.Vol. 4, p 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
Buccinum_ciliatum.jpg