A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Terebra (Amanda-group) cingulifera

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Ringed Auger Shell size 39 - 101 mm Mauritius - Tuamotus
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 289
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 113
Molluscs of Okinawap 132/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 443/1-2
The Shell Handbookp 199
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 7/23
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 224; Pl. 52/34
Guide to Australian Shellsp 57/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 48/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/30
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 30; Pl. 19/ 17-19; Pl. 55
Seashells of South East Asiap 83
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 5758; Pl. 16/5-7
Synonyms
Terebra punctulata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825
Cat. Shells TankervilleApp., p 24
Terebra columnaris Deshayes, G.P., 1859
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 310
Terebra obsoleta Deshayes, G.P., 1859
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 310
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 7/23b
Perirhoe melamans Iredale, T., 1929
Australian ZoologistVol. 5/4, p 341; Pl. 38/7
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 7/23c
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
Terebra_cingulifera_1191.jpg
Terebra_columnaris_holotype.jpg
Terebra_cingulifera_1192.jpg
Terebra_obsoleta_holotype.jpg
Terebra_cingulifera_3.jpg
Terebra_cingulifera_1.jpg
Terebra_cingulifera_5.jpg