A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Phasianella solida solida

(Born, I. von, 1778) Solid Pheasant Shell size 8 - 35 mm Indo-W Pacific; Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyPHASIANELLOIDEA
FamilyPHASIANELLIDAE PHASIANELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 32C
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 16
Molluscs of Okinawap 35/10
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 77/1, 4-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 54/9
The Shell Handbookp 62
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 102; Pl. 11/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 35/17
Seashells of South East Asiap 22
Synonyms
Tricolia anceps Audouin, J.-V., 1826
Tricolia jolandae Audouin, J.-V., 1826
Phasianella aethiopithica Philippi, R.A., 1853 : Indian Ocean; Java
Indonesian Shells Ip 39/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 54/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/13
Phasianella graeffei Dunker, R.W., 1875
Phasianella caloundra Iredale, T., 1927 : Queensland, Australia
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
9 George Sangiouloglou
10 BIGAI
11 Guido Poppe
12 BIGAI
13 Guido Poppe
14 Guido Poppe
15 Guido Poppe
Phasianella_graeffei_syntype_37830.jpg
Phasianella_solida_13.jpg
Phasianella_solida_14.jpg
Phasianella_aethiopithica_1.jpg
Phasianella_aethiopica.jpg
Phasianella_solida_2161a.jpg
Phasianella_solida_2161c.jpg
Phasianella_solida_2161b.jpg
Phasianella_solida_5.jpg
Phasianella_solida_2.jpg
Phasianella_solida_3.jpg
Phasianella_solida_1.jpg
Tricolia_solida_6.jpg
Tricolia_solida_5.jpg
Tricolia_solida_7.jpg