A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Siratus articulatus

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Antilles Murex Shell size 40 - 95 mm E Florida, USA; Virgin Islands; Honduras - Colombia; Dominican Republic; N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, sp. 88
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 294; Pl. 25/6-11
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 109; 270/584
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 249/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 132/3.1
American ConchologistVol. 18/1, p 14
American ConchologistVol. 19/4, p 5/2
Fundacion Juan March
Synonyms
Murex nodatus Reeve, L.A., 1845
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, sp. 107
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 25/11
Murex (Murex) finlayi Clench, W.J., 1955 : Cuba
BrevioraVol. 44
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 90
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Malakos
3 BIGAI
4 Carlos Carvalho
Chicoreus_articulatus_4.jpg
Siratus_articulatus_2.jpg
Siratus_articulatus.jpg
Siratus_articulatus_3.jpg