A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Septa flaveola

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Golden( Yellow) Triton Shell size 30 - 55 mm Philippines; Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 272/2, 4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 159/
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 98
Guide to Australian Shellsp 30/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 22/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/18
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 19/7
Shells of Vietnamp 107; Pl. 31/14
Synonyms
Tritonium limbatum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 107
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Simon Aiken
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Guido Poppe
Septa_flaveolum_Neotype_600568.jpg
Cymatium_flaveolum_3.jpg
Cymatium_flaveolum_1.jpg
Cymatium_flaveolum.jpg
Cymatium_flaveolum_2.jpg