A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strigatella scutulata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 20 - 47 mm Gulf of Aden - Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 109/10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 302/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 228
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 131/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 152; Pl. 33/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 50/11
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 347/16, 21; 349/4, 18
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/16
Shells of the Philippinesp 197/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/7-8
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-19/2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 13/8
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/6
Shells of Vietnamp 174; Pl. 53/3; Pl. 54/14
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/6
Synonyms
Mitra spadicea Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Mitra discolor Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra scutellata Bosc, L.A.G., 1801
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Mitra amphorella Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra limbifera Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811 : N Transkei, Rep. South Africa - Mozambique
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 603
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra sertum Duval, A., 1852
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Guido Poppe
7 Jacksonville Shell Club
8 Femorale
9 Guido Poppe
Mitra_scutulata.jpg
Nebularia_aurantia_limbifera.jpg
Nebularia_aurantia_limbifera_1.jpg
Nebularia_aurantia_limbifera_2.jpg
Mitra_scutulata_2436.jpg
Mitra_scutulata_4.jpg
Mitra_scutulata_1.jpg
Mitra_scutulata_2.jpg
Mitra_limbifera_3.jpg