A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bullia natalensis

(Krauss, C.F., 1848) Natal Bullia Shell size 20 - 60 mm N Transkei, Rep. South Africa - Mozambique
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE BULLIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 228/8
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/23
The Shell Handbookp 134
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 477
Synonyms
Buccinum natalense Krauss, C.F., 1848
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia plicata Redfield, J.H., 1848
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 BIGAI
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 World Register of Marine Species
Bullia_natalensis_1.jpg
Bullia_natalensis.jpg
Bullia_natalensis_2.jpg
Bullia_natalensis_3.jpg
Bullia_natalensis_4.jpg