A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Terebra (Amanda-group) babylonia

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Babylonian Auger Shell size 30 - 83 mm Red Sea - E Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 187
Molluscs of Okinawap 132/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 442/16-17
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 198
Compendium of Seashellsp 275/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/7
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. E/25; Pl. 10/32
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 223; Pl. 51/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 58/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 49/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 261/12
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/17
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 30; Pl. 20/ 2-4; Pl. 55
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 75/229-30
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 198
Shells of Vietnamp 220
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/13
La ConchigliaVol. 25/258, p 52
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 56-57; Pl. 14/5-8
Synonyms
Terebra striata Gray, J.E., 1834
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 2, p 60
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 10/32b
Shells of Vietnamp 220
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 @ Roger Rule
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
Terebra_striata_holotype_1874-10-11-3.jpg
Terebra_baylonia_3.jpg
Terebra_babylonia.jpg
Terebra_babylonia_1.jpg
Terebra_baylonia_4.jpg
Terebra_babylonia_2.jpg