A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Chicomurex superbus

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1889) Superb Murex Shell size 40 - 85 mm Japan - N Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 56, p 565; Pl. 28/10-11
Molluscs of Okinawap 94/2
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 398; Pl. 77/1-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 249/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 127
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 94/4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 87
Compendium of Seashellsp 133/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 27; Pl. 2/17
Guide to Australian Shellsp 35/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 27/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 133/1a
Murex Shells of the Worldp 92-93; Pl. 6/1-2
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 117/227; 170/424
Synonyms
Phyllonotus superbus Radwin, G.E. & A. d' Attilio, 1976
Shells of Vietnamp 112
Chicomurex problematicus Lan, T.C., 1981 : Taiwan - NE Australia
Bull. Malac. Rep. ChinaVol. 8, p 11/1-4
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 398; Pl. 77/6-7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 248/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 151
Muricidae Named Since 1971p 145/75
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 146/266
Shells of Vietnamp 113; Pl. 34/16
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 National Museum Wales
3 Greg Daniell
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Greg Daniell
6 Med Shells
7 Greg Daniell
8 Femorale
9 Mollusc Net Auctions
Chicoreus_superbus_problematicus.jpg
Murex_superbus_holotype.jpg
Chicoreus_problematicus_4.jpg
Chicomurex_superbus.jpg
Chicoreus_superbus_3.jpg
Siratus_problematicus_2.jpg
Chicoreus_superbus_4.jpg
Chicoreus_superbus_problematicus_3.jpg
Chicomurex_superbus_1.jpg