A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Lambis (Lambis) truncata sowerbyi

(Mörch, O.A.L., 1872) Shell size 280 - 330 mm Tahiti; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Shells of Vietnamp 56
Synonyms
Pterocera bryonia Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Lambis_truncata_sowerbyi_2.jpg
Lambis_truncata_sowerbyi.jpg
Lambis_truncata_sowerbyi_1.jpg