A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Campanile symbolicum

Iredale, T., 1917 Bell Clapper; Giant Creeper Shell size 80 - 215 mm SW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCAMPANILOIDEA
FamilyCAMPANILIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 71/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 64
The Shell Handbookp 69
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 41
Compendium of Seashellsp 68/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/19
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 112; Pl. 15/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 7/8
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 155; Pl. 55/ 7
Synonyms
Campanile leve Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Baroque Cabinet
4 Taurus
5 Olivier Caro
6 Paul Starosta
Campanile_symbolicum_syntype.jpg
Campanile_symbolicum_syntype_1.jpg
Campanile_symbolicum.jpg
Campanile_symbolicum_1.jpg
Campanile_symbolicum_2.jpg
Campanile_symbolicum_3.jpg