A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.11a went live 10/12/2014.

Monetaria annulus annulus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Ringed( Money)/Ring Top Cowry; Gold Ringer Shell size 9 - 50 mm SE Africa - Hawai; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 723
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 104/7-10
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 31
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 120
Compendium of Seashellsp 87/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 59/18
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 184; Pl. 32/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/5
Molluscs of Okinawap 62/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 283/15, 17-18, 20
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/7
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 150/5-10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 27/5-6
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 419/1-22, 26-29, 34-36
Cowriesp 136
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 229
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 43/104
Indian Shells, The Book ofp 21/23
Seashells of South East Asiap 42
Shells of Vietnamp 82; Pl. 20/25
Indonesian Shells Ip 59/3
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Cypraea annularis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 22/6
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 204
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Cypraea annulata Donovan, E., 1820
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 204
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Cypraea annulifera Conrad, T.A., 1866
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 204
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Monetaria harmandiana Rochebrune, A.-T. de, 1884
Bull. Soc. Malac. FranceVol. 1, p 90; Pl.2/5
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 204
Cypraea calcarata Melvill, J.C., 1888
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 204
Cypraea obvelata calcarata Melvill, J.C., 1888
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Cypraea tectoriata Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 204
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Monetaria sosokoana Ladd, H.S., 1934
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 204
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Monetaria annulus annulus scutellum (f) Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1937 : Red Sea
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 204
Shells of Vietnamp 82
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 34; Pl. 8/1-3
Monetaria dranga Iredale, T., 1939
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 204
Shells of Vietnamp 82
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 Pasquale Fazzini
5 S & A Nappo Collection
6 S & A Nappo Collection
7 Femorale
8 S & A Nappo Collection
Cypraea_annulus_2.jpg
Monetaria_harmandiana_syntype.jpg
Cypraea_annulus_6.jpg
Cypraea_annulus.jpg
Cypraea_annulus_4.jpg
Cypraea_annulus_3.jpg
Cypraea_annulus_1.jpg
Cypraea_annulus_7.jpg