A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Pusia) moelleri

(Küster, H.C., 1840) Fiery Mitre Shell size 15 - 25 mm Philippines - Hawaii & New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 116/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 320/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 208/2.2
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28; C-26/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 33/8, 9
Synonyms
Mitra flammulata Pease, W.H., 1868
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra zebrina Garrett, A., 1873
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Strigatella baldwinii Melvill, J.C., 1899 : Hawaii
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 128/8
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Manfred Herrmann
2 National Museum Wales
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Raymond Huet
Vexillum_moelleri.jpg
Strigatella_baldwinii_lectotype.jpg
Mitra_baldwinii_syntype.jpg
Vexillum_moelleri_1.jpg