A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ziba carinata

(Swainson, W.A., 1824) Senegal Mitre Shell size 18 - 35 mm Senegal - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 203/2.3
Shells of Gabonp 91/164
West African Seashellsp 200
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-26/3.3
Synonyms
Mitra senegalensis Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 20
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Linnean Society London
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Worldwide Specimen Shells
4 Femorale
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Ziba_carinata_3.jpg
Mitra_senegalensis_lectotype.jpg
Ziba_carinata.jpg
Mitra_carinata_s.jpg
Ziba_carinata_2.jpg