A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Swainsonia casta

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Chaste Mitre Shell size 20 - 55 mm E Africa - Japan - Pitcairn & Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 305/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 211
Compendium of Seashellsp 202/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 128/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 155; Pl. 33/15
Guide to Australian Shellsp 49/15
Shells of the Philippinesp 201/14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/28
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/11
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18; M-25/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 27/6, 11, 12
Synonyms
Mitra matronalis Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra bicolor DeFrance, M.J.L. in Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1824
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Mitra laevis Adams, A., 1853 (taxon inquirendum)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles (Paris)Vol. 13, p 395
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra fasciata Chenu, J.C., 1859
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Linnean Society London
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
Swainsonia_casta_5.jpg
Scabricola_casta.jpg
Swainsonia_casta_1.jpg
Scabricola_casta_1.jpg
Scabricola_casta_4.jpg
Scabricola_casta_3.jpg