A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strigatella paupercula

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Poor/Poverty Mitre Shell size 15 - 40 mm C KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa - E Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 111/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 302/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 228
Compendium of Seashellsp 201/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/17
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 152; Pl. 33/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/17
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 349/1-2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 197/1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; M-18/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 13/11, 12
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 605
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/8
Shells of Vietnamp 174; Pl. 53/17
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/8
Synonyms
Mitra venosa Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra radiata Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Strigatella zebra Garrett, A., 1880
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra obtusata Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mozambique Sea Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
4 Manfred Herrmann
5 BIGAI
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Atoll Shells
Mitra_paupercula_4.jpg
Mitra_paupercula_2445.jpg
Mitra_paupercula_3.jpg
Mitra_paupercula.jpg
Mitra_virgata.jpg
Mitra_pauperculua_2.jpg
Nebularia_paupercula_7.jpg