A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Pseudonebularia chrysalis

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Chrysalis Mitre Shell size 12 - 30 mm E Africa - Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 110/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 297/14
Compendium of Seashellsp 199/3.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 148; Pl. 32/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/19
Shells of the Philippinesp 207/4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14; M-10/2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 5/6, 7
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 610
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/17
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 14/4
Synonyms
Mitra leucozonia Küster, H.C., 1839
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Mitra caledonica Récluz, C., 1853
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 4, p 248-249; Pl. 7/7
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra buryi Melvill, J.C. & E.R. Sykes, 1899
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Atoll Shells
4 Visaya
5 Femorale
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Manfred Herrmann
Mitra_chrysalis_4.jpg
Mitra_caledonica_holotype.jpg
Mitra_chrysalis_5.jpg
Mitra_chrysalis_2.jpg
MItra_chrysalis_3.jpg
Mitra_chrysalis.jpg
Mitra_chrysalis_1.jpg