A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Busycotypus canaliculatus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Channeled Whelk Shell size 89 - 215 mm Cape Cod - NE Florida; N California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUSYCONIDAE BUSYCOTYPINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 753
Iconic Mollusks eastern North America. San Diego Shell Club
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 194/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 161
The Shell Handbookp 135
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 106/12
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 109
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 200
Compendium of Seashellsp 177/1.1
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 79; 563
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 59
Synonyms
Murex granum Linnaeus, C., 1758
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 752
Buccinum ampullatum Müller, O.F., 1766
Deliciae Naturae SelectaePl. B.V./4
Volema granulata Link, H.F., 1807
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 3, p 116
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Atoll Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eddie Hardy
Busycon_canaliculatum_2.jpg
Busycon_canaliculatum_1.jpg
Busycotypus_canaliculatus_3.jpg
Busycon_canaliculatum.jpg
Busycotypus_canaliculatus_3317.jpg