A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Quasimitra nubila

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Particolored Mitre Shell size 34 - 81 mm Indo-W Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 295/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 228
Compendium of Seashellsp 197/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 146; Pl. 31/21
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-5/3.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 4/1, 2
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 83/1
Synonyms
Mitra versicolor Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra nivosa Swainson, W.A., 1822
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra sanguinolenta Küster, H.C., 1839
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra nebulosa Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra erronea Dohrn, H., 1861
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mozambique Sea Shells
2 Guido Poppe
3 Bret K Raines
4 Lowtide Shells
Mitra_nubila_3.jpg
Mitra_nubila.jpg
Mitra_nubila_1.jpg
Mitra_nubila_2.jpg