A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tritia pellucida

(Risso, A., 1826) Cyclops Nassa Shell size 5 - 12 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. natur. Eur. mérid.Vol. 4, p 272
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 229/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 181/4.1
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 72/Pl. 232
Synonyms
Cyclope (Cyclope) donavania Risso, A., 1826 (lapsus)
WoRMS
Cyclope (Cyclope) donovania Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1, p 271; Pl. 4/56
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Malacologia Reggina
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Cyclope_pellucida_4.jpg
Cyclops_pellucidus_syntype.jpg
Cyclope_pellucida.jpg
Cyclope_pellucida_1.jpg
Cyclope_pellucida_2.jpg